Information About Vietnam

We will give almost all of informations about Vietnam. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Vietnam. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Vietnam contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Vietnam

Information about the geography

Area 329560 square km
Railway Length 2347 km
Bordering Countries Cambodia,China,Laos
Crops Land Area 22547 square km
Land Area 325360 square km
Arable Land Area 64000
Arable Land Fraction 0.1967051880993361
Highest Elevation 3144 m
Highest Point FanSiPan
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point SouthChinaSea
Coast line Length 3444 km
Water way Length 17702 km
Water Area 4200 square km
Boundary Length 8083 km
Road Length 222179 km
Unpaved Road Length 180012 km

Vietnam‘s map picture.
Information About Vietnam 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Vietnam’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Vietnam
Full Name SocialistRepublicofVietnam
Standart Name Vietnam
ISO Name VIETNAM
Gini Index 0.37
Continent Asia
Languages Vietnamese
Capital City Hanoi
Country Code VN
Currency Name Dong
Currency Unit VietnameseDong
Currency Short Name Dong
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 84
UN Number 704
UN Code VNM
Time Zones 7

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Vietnam’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 95540800
Male Population 45864678
Female Population 46836422
Male Ratio 48.0053317535545
Female Ratio 49.02243020782744
Life Expectancy 76

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Vietnam 3

Adult Population 64889971
Child Population 21392512
Elderly Population 6418618

 

Female Adult Population 32785092
Female Child Population 10808380
Female Elderly Population 3242951
Female Median Age 31
Female Life Expectancy 80

 

Male Adult Population 32104879
Male Child Population 10584132
Male Elderly Population 3175667
Male Median Age 29
Male Life Expectancy 71

 

 

Annual Births 1570352 person/year
Annual Deaths 557243 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 24000

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Vietnam’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Vietnam 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Vietnam and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 1,3
Electrical Grid Voltages 120,220 V
Electricity Consumption 59300000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 66810000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Vietnam

Internet Code .vn
Internet Hosts 170689.
Internet Users 20834000
AM Radio Stations 65
FM Radio Stations 7
Television Stations 67

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *