Information About UnitedKingdom

We will give almost all of informations about UnitedKingdom. First, we will provide information about the geography of the UnitedKingdom. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the UnitedKingdom contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about UnitedKingdom

Information about the geography

Area 243610 square km
Railway Length 16454 km
Bordering Countries Ireland
Crops Land Area 483 square km
Land Area 241930 square km
Arable Land Area 62120
Arable Land Fraction 0.25676848675236635
Highest Elevation 1343 m
Highest Point BenNevis
Lowest Elevation -4 m
Lowest Point TheFens
Coast line Length 12429 km
Water way Length 3200 km
Water Area 1680 square km
Boundary Length 12789 km
Road Length 398366 km
Unpaved Road Length no information km

UnitedKingdom‘s map picture.
Information About UnitedKingdom 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From UnitedKingdom’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name UnitedKingdom
Full Name UnitedKingdomofGreatBritainandNorthernIreland
Standart Name UnitedKingdom
ISO Name UNITEDKINGDOM
Gini Index 0.34
Continent Europe
Languages English
Capital City London
Country Code GB
Currency Name BritishPound
Currency Unit BritishPounds
Currency Short Name Pound
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 44
UN Number 826
UN Code GBR
Time Zones 0

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of UnitedKingdom’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 66181585
Male Population 32368558
Female Population 33268681
Male Ratio 48.90870776213655
Female Ratio 50.26878851571778
Life Expectancy 80

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About UnitedKingdom 3

Adult Population 42028042
Child Population 11564494
Elderly Population 12044703

 

Female Adult Population 21302199
Female Child Population 5861542
Female Elderly Population 6104940
Female Median Age 41
Female Life Expectancy 82

 

Male Adult Population 20725843
Male Child Population 5702951
Male Elderly Population 5939764
Male Median Age 39
Male Life Expectancy 79

 

 

Annual Births 806368 person/year
Annual Deaths 595364 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 500

Table of information transferred to graphics.  UnitedKingdom’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About UnitedKingdom 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the UnitedKingdom and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 9,10
Electrical Grid Voltages 230 V
Electricity Consumption 345800000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 2839000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 11160000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 368600000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About UnitedKingdom

Internet Code .uk
Internet Hosts 9.322*^6
Internet Users 46683900
AM Radio Stations 206
FM Radio Stations 696
Television Stations 940

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *