Information About Turkey 1

Information About Turkey

Information About Turkey

We will give almost all of informations about Turkey. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Turkey. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Turkey contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Turkey

Information about the geography

Area 783562 square km
Railway Length 8697 km
Bordering Countries Armenia,Azerbaijan,Bulgaria,Georgia,Greece,Iran,Iraq,Syria
Crops Land Area 26128 square km
Land Area 769632 square km
Arable Land Area 205770
Arable Land Fraction 0.2673615442185356
Highest Elevation 5166 m
Highest Point MountArarat
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point MediterraneanSea
Coast line Length 7200 km
Water way Length 1200 km
Water Area 13930 square km
Boundary Length 9848 km
Road Length 426951 km
Unpaved Road Length 249356 km

Turkey‘s map picture.
Information About Turkey 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Turkey’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Turkey
Full Name RepublicofTurkey
Standart Name Turkey
ISO Name TURKEY
Gini Index 0.436
Continent Asia
Languages Turkish
Capital City Ankara
Country Code TR
Currency Name TurkishLira
Currency Unit TurkishLiras
Currency Short Name Lira
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 90
UN Number 792
UN Code TUR
Time Zones 3

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Turkey’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 80745020
Male Population 39134031
Female Population 40378395
Male Ratio 48.466185283005686
Female Ratio 50.007288375184004
Life Expectancy 75

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Turkey 3

Adult Population 53061615
Child Population 20118268
Elderly Population 6332543

 

Female Adult Population 26946013
Female Child Population 10216559
Female Elderly Population 3215823
Female Median Age 31
Female Life Expectancy 78

 

Male Adult Population 26115602
Male Child Population 9901709
Male Elderly Population 3116720
Male Median Age 30
Male Life Expectancy 72

 

 

Annual Births 1284142 person/year
Annual Deaths 469224 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths no information

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Turkey’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Turkey 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Turkey and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 2
Electrical Grid Voltages 220 V
Electricity Consumption 153700000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 1798000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 636000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 181900000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Turkey

Internet Code .tr
Internet Hosts 2.961*^6
Internet Users 25405350
AM Radio Stations 16
FM Radio Stations 107
Television Stations 635

 

Leave a Reply