Information About Thailand 1

Information About Thailand

Information About Thailand

We will give almost all of informations about Thailand. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Thailand. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Thailand contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Thailand

Information about the geography

Area 513120 square km
Railway Length 4071 km
Bordering Countries Cambodia,Laos,Malaysia,Myanmar
Crops Land Area 35404 square km
Land Area 510890 square km
Arable Land Area 165600
Arable Land Fraction 0.3241402258803265
Highest Elevation 2576 m
Highest Point DoiInthanon
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point GulfThailand
Coast line Length 3219 km
Water way Length 4000 km
Water Area 2230 square km
Boundary Length 8082 km
Road Length 180053 km
Unpaved Road Length 225 km

Thailand‘s map picture.
Information About Thailand 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Thailand’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Thailand
Full Name KingdomofThailand
Standart Name Thailand
ISO Name THAILAND
Gini Index 0.42
Continent Asia
Languages Thai
Capital City Bangkok
Country Code TH
Currency Name Baht
Currency Unit ThaiBaht
Currency Short Name Baht
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 66
UN Number 764
UN Code THA
Time Zones 7

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Thailand’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 69037513
Male Population 33602744
Female Population 35260770
Male Ratio 48.67316700704442
Female Ratio 51.07479755245529
Life Expectancy 75

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Thailand 3

Adult Population 49164792
Child Population 12155617
Elderly Population 7543105

 

Female Adult Population 25174266
Female Child Population 6224144
Female Elderly Population 3862360
Female Median Age 38
Female Life Expectancy 79

 

Male Adult Population 23990526
Male Child Population 5931473
Male Elderly Population 3680745
Male Median Age 36
Male Life Expectancy 71

 

 

Annual Births 696472 person/year
Annual Deaths 551577 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 30000

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Thailand’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Thailand 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Thailand and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 1,2
Electrical Grid Voltages 220 V
Electricity Consumption 129500000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 642000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 4419000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 135200000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Thailand

Internet Code .th
Internet Hosts 1.231*^6
Internet Users 16100000
AM Radio Stations 238
FM Radio Stations 351
Television Stations 111

 

Leave a Reply