Information About Taiwan 1

Information About Taiwan

Information About Taiwan

We will give almost all of informations about Taiwan. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Taiwan. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Taiwan contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Taiwan

Information about the geography

Area 35980 square km
Railway Length 1588 km
Bordering Countries
Crops Land Area 322 square km
Land Area 32260 square km
Arable Land Area 5980
Arable Land Fraction 0.18536887786732795
Highest Elevation 3952 m
Highest Point YuShan
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point SouthChinaSea
Coast line Length 1566 km
Water way Length no information km
Water Area 3720 square km
Boundary Length 1566 km
Road Length 40262 km
Unpaved Road Length 2091 km

Taiwan‘s map picture.
Information About Taiwan 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Taiwan’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Taiwan
Full Name Taiwan
Standart Name Taiwan
ISO Name TAIWAN,PROVINCEOFCHINA
Gini Index no information
Continent Asia
Languages MinNanChinese
Capital City TaipeiCity
Country Code TW
Currency Name NewTaiwanDollar
Currency Unit TaiwanDollars
Currency Short Name Dollar
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 886
UN Number 158
UN Code TWN
Time Zones 8

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Taiwan’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 23626456
Male Population 11636794
Female Population 11662922
Male Ratio 49.253235440812624
Female Ratio 49.363823334316415
Life Expectancy 77

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Taiwan 3

Adult Population 17263060
Child Population 3332700
Elderly Population 2703956

 

Female Adult Population 8612092
Female Child Population 1609813
Female Elderly Population 1441017
Female Median Age 41
Female Life Expectancy 81

 

Male Adult Population 8650968
Male Child Population 1722887
Male Elderly Population 1262939
Male Median Age 40
Male Life Expectancy 75

 

 

Annual Births 210788 person/year
Annual Deaths 173663 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths no information

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Taiwan’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Taiwan 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Taiwan and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 60 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 1
Electrical Grid Voltages 110 V
Electricity Consumption 233000000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 225000000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Taiwan

Internet Code .tw
Internet Hosts 5.704*^6
Internet Users no information
AM Radio Stations 21
FM Radio Stations 143
Television Stations 76

 

Leave a Reply