Information About SriLanka 1

Information About SriLanka

Information About SriLanka

We will give almost all of informations about SriLanka. First, we will provide information about the geography of the SriLanka. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the SriLanka contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about SriLanka

Information about the geography

Area 65610 square km
Railway Length 1449 km
Bordering Countries
Crops Land Area 9849 square km
Land Area 64630 square km
Arable Land Area 12500
Arable Land Fraction 0.19340863376141113
Highest Elevation 2524 m
Highest Point Pidurutalagala
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point IndianOcean
Coast line Length 1340 km
Water way Length 160 km
Water Area 980 square km
Boundary Length 1340 km
Road Length 97286 km
Unpaved Road Length 18484 km

SriLanka‘s map picture.
Information About SriLanka 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From SriLanka’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name SriLanka
Full Name DemocraticSocialistRepublicofSriLanka
Standart Name SriLanka
ISO Name SRILANKA
Gini Index 0.49
Continent Asia
Languages Sinhala
Capital City Colombo
Country Code LK
Currency Name SriLankanRupee
Currency Unit SriLankaRupees
Currency Short Name Rupee
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 94
UN Number 144
UN Code LKA
Time Zones 5.5

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of SriLanka’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 20876917
Male Population 10201130
Female Population 11001870
Male Ratio 48.86320140085818
Female Ratio 52.69872941488439
Life Expectancy 75

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About SriLanka 3

Adult Population 13997712
Child Population 5149386
Elderly Population 2055901

 

Female Adult Population 7263171
Female Child Population 2671927
Female Elderly Population 1066772
Female Median Age 34
Female Life Expectancy 78

 

Male Adult Population 6734542
Male Child Population 2477459
Male Elderly Population 989130
Male Median Age 31
Male Life Expectancy 71

 

 

Annual Births 313095 person/year
Annual Deaths 145866 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 200

Table of information transferred to graphics.  SriLanka’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About SriLanka 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the SriLanka and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 10
Electrical Grid Voltages 230 V
Electricity Consumption 7946000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 9507000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About SriLanka

Internet Code .lk
Internet Hosts 6090.
Internet Users 1163494
AM Radio Stations 15
FM Radio Stations 52
Television Stations 14

 

Leave a Reply