Information About Spain

We will give almost all of informations about Spain. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Spain. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Spain contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Spain

Information about the geography

Area 505370 square km
Railway Length 15288 km
Bordering Countries Andorra,France,Gibraltar,Morocco,Portugal
Crops Land Area 49204 square km
Land Area 498980 square km
Arable Land Area 124000
Arable Land Fraction 0.24850695418654056
Highest Elevation 3718 m
Highest Point PicoDeTeide
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point AtlanticOcean
Coast line Length 4964 km
Water way Length 1000 km
Water Area 6390 square km
Boundary Length 6881 km
Road Length 681224 km
Unpaved Road Length no information km

Spain‘s map picture.
Information About Spain 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Spain’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Spain
Full Name KingdomofSpain
Standart Name Spain
ISO Name SPAIN
Gini Index 0.32
Continent Europe
Languages Spanish
Capital City Madrid
Country Code ES
Currency Name Euro
Currency Unit Euros
Currency Short Name Euro
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 34
UN Number 724
UN Code ESP
Time Zones 0,1

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Spain’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 46354321
Male Population 22776443
Female Population 23667516
Male Ratio 49.1355336647041
Female Ratio 51.05784205101397
Life Expectancy 82

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Spain 3

Adult Population 30678609
Child Population 6863424
Elderly Population 8901926

 

Female Adult Population 15633604
Female Child Population 3497553
Female Elderly Population 4536359
Female Median Age 43
Female Life Expectancy 85

 

Male Adult Population 15045005
Male Child Population 3365871
Male Elderly Population 4365567
Male Median Age 41
Male Life Expectancy 80

 

 

Annual Births 399129 person/year
Annual Deaths 421105 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 2300

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Spain’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Spain 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Spain and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 2
Electrical Grid Voltages 230 V
Electricity Consumption 276100000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 11560000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 10210000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 283200000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Spain

Internet Code .es
Internet Hosts 3.537*^6
Internet Users 25239992
AM Radio Stations 18
FM Radio Stations 250
Television Stations 379

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *