Information About SouthKorea 1

Information About SouthKorea

Information About SouthKorea

We will give almost all of informations about SouthKorea. First, we will provide information about the geography of the SouthKorea. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the SouthKorea contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about SouthKorea

Information about the geography

Area 98480 square km
Railway Length 3381 km
Bordering Countries NorthKorea
Crops Land Area 1973 square km
Land Area 98190 square km
Arable Land Area 15222
Arable Land Fraction 0.15502597005805072
Highest Elevation 1950 m
Highest Point Hallasan
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point SeaJapan
Coast line Length 2413 km
Water way Length 1608 km
Water Area 290 square km
Boundary Length 2651 km
Road Length 103029 km
Unpaved Road Length 22387 km

SouthKorea‘s map picture.
Information About SouthKorea 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From SouthKorea’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name SouthKorea
Full Name RepublicofKorea
Standart Name SouthKorea
ISO Name KOREA,REPUBLICOF
Gini Index 0.313
Continent Asia
Languages Korean
Capital City Seoul
Country Code KR
Currency Name SouthKoreanWon
Currency Unit KoreanWon
Currency Short Name Won
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 82
UN Number 410
UN Code KOR
Time Zones 9

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of SouthKorea’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 50982212
Male Population 25646552
Female Population 25599155
Male Ratio 50.304902423613946
Female Ratio 50.21193470381395
Life Expectancy 82

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About SouthKorea 3

Adult Population 37364822
Child Population 6995292
Elderly Population 6885593

 

Female Adult Population 18665132
Female Child Population 3494411
Female Elderly Population 3439612
Female Median Age 43
Female Life Expectancy 85

 

Male Adult Population 18699690
Male Child Population 3500881
Male Elderly Population 3445981
Male Median Age 40
Male Life Expectancy 79

 

 

Annual Births 451370 person/year
Annual Deaths 305110 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 500

Table of information transferred to graphics.  SouthKorea’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About SouthKorea 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the SouthKorea and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50,60 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 1,2
Electrical Grid Voltages 110,220 V
Electricity Consumption 385100000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 440000000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About SouthKorea

Internet Code .kr
Internet Hosts 301270.
Internet Users 36837000
AM Radio Stations 96
FM Radio Stations 322
Television Stations 57

 

Leave a Reply