Information About SouthAfrica

We will give almost all of informations about SouthAfrica. First, we will provide information about the geography of the SouthAfrica. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the SouthAfrica contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about SouthAfrica

Information about the geography

Area 1219090 square km
Railway Length 20872 km
Bordering Countries Botswana,Lesotho,Mozambique,Namibia,Eswatini,Zimbabwe
Crops Land Area 9594 square km
Land Area 1214470 square km
Arable Land Area 120000
Arable Land Fraction 0.09880853376369939
Highest Elevation 3408 m
Highest Point Njesuthi
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point AtlanticOcean
Coast line Length 2798 km
Water way Length no information km
Water Area 4620 square km
Boundary Length 7660 km
Road Length 362099 km
Unpaved Road Length 288593 km

SouthAfrica‘s map picture.
Information About SouthAfrica 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From SouthAfrica’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name SouthAfrica
Full Name RepublicofSouthAfrica
Standart Name SouthAfrica
ISO Name SOUTHAFRICA
Gini Index 0.65
Continent Africa
Languages Zulu
Capital City Pretoria
Country Code ZA
Currency Name Rand
Currency Unit SouthAfricanRand
Currency Short Name Rand
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 27
UN Number 710
UN Code ZAF
Time Zones 2

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of SouthAfrica’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 56717156
Male Population 27446835
Female Population 28462030
Male Ratio 48.392474051414005
Female Ratio 50.18239983683244
Life Expectancy 62

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About SouthAfrica 3

Adult Population 36683542
Child Population 16312843
Elderly Population 2912479

 

Female Adult Population 18674822
Female Child Population 8304526
Female Elderly Population 1482682
Female Median Age 27
Female Life Expectancy 66

 

Male Adult Population 18008721
Male Child Population 8008317
Male Elderly Population 1429797
Male Median Age 26
Male Life Expectancy 59

 

 

Annual Births 1169926 person/year
Annual Deaths 543150 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 350000

Table of information transferred to graphics.  SouthAfrica’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About SouthAfrica 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the SouthAfrica and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 10
Electrical Grid Voltages 230 V
Electricity Consumption 215100000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 13420000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 11320000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 240300000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About SouthAfrica

Internet Code .za
Internet Hosts 1.73*^6
Internet Users 4187000
AM Radio Stations 14
FM Radio Stations 347
Television Stations 556

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *