Information About Romania

We will give almost all of informations about Romania. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Romania. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Romania contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Romania

Information about the geography

Area 238391 square km
Railway Length 10788 km
Bordering Countries Bulgaria,Hungary,Moldova,Serbia,Ukraine
Crops Land Area 4413 square km
Land Area 229891 square km
Arable Land Area 87980
Arable Land Fraction 0.38270310712468086
Highest Elevation 2544 m
Highest Point Moldoveanu
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point BlackSea
Coast line Length 225 km
Water way Length 1731 km
Water Area 8500 square km
Boundary Length 2736 km
Road Length 198817 km
Unpaved Road Length 138774 km

Romania‘s map picture.
Information About Romania 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Romania’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Romania
Full Name Romania
Standart Name Romania
ISO Name ROMANIA
Gini Index 0.32
Continent Europe
Languages Romanian
Capital City Bucharest
Country Code RO
Currency Name Leu
Currency Unit RomanianLei
Currency Short Name Leu
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 40
UN Number 642
UN Code ROU
Time Zones 2

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Romania’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 19679306
Male Population 9548407
Female Population 10156894
Male Ratio 48.52003927374268
Female Ratio 51.61205379905165
Life Expectancy 75

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Romania 3

Adult Population 13255776
Child Population 3017421
Elderly Population 3432103

 

Female Adult Population 6832553
Female Child Population 1555299
Female Elderly Population 1769042
Female Median Age 42
Female Life Expectancy 78

 

Male Adult Population 6423223
Male Child Population 1462123
Male Elderly Population 1663061
Male Median Age 39
Male Life Expectancy 71

 

 

Annual Births 187958 person/year
Annual Deaths 253879 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 350

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Romania’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Romania 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Romania and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 2
Electrical Grid Voltages 220 V
Electricity Consumption 49440000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 3330000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 1290000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 58280000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Romania

Internet Code .ro
Internet Hosts 2.188*^6
Internet Users 6194770
AM Radio Stations no information
FM Radio Stations no information
Television Stations 623

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *