Information About Poland

We will give almost all of informations about Poland. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Poland. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Poland contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Poland

Information about the geography

Area 312685 square km
Railway Length 22314 km
Bordering Countries Belarus,CzechRepublic,Germany,Lithuania,Russia,Slovakia,Ukraine
Crops Land Area 3042 square km
Land Area 304255 square km
Arable Land Area 109250
Arable Land Fraction 0.35907380322426913
Highest Elevation 2499 m
Highest Point Rysy
Lowest Elevation -2 m
Lowest Point RaczkiElblaskie
Coast line Length 440 km
Water way Length 3997 km
Water Area 8430 square km
Boundary Length 3487 km
Road Length 423997 km
Unpaved Road Length 128641 km

Poland‘s map picture.
Information About Poland 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Poland’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Poland
Full Name RepublicofPoland
Standart Name Poland
ISO Name POLAND
Gini Index 0.349
Continent Europe
Languages Polish
Capital City Warsaw
Country Code PL
Currency Name Zloty
Currency Unit PolishZlotych
Currency Short Name Zloty
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 48
UN Number 616
UN Code POL
Time Zones 1

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Poland’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 38170712
Male Population 18328230
Female Population 19619786
Male Ratio 48.016473991892006
Female Ratio 51.40010487622028
Life Expectancy 77

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Poland 3

Adult Population 26187409
Child Population 5617976
Elderly Population 6142631

 

Female Adult Population 13539347
Female Child Population 2904591
Female Elderly Population 3175847
Female Median Age 42
Female Life Expectancy 81

 

Male Adult Population 12648062
Male Child Population 2713384
Male Elderly Population 2966784
Male Median Age 39
Male Life Expectancy 73

 

 

Annual Births 349458 person/year
Annual Deaths 396830 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 200

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Poland’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Poland 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Poland and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 2
Electrical Grid Voltages 220 V
Electricity Consumption 129300000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 16190000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 5002000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 149100000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Poland

Internet Code .pl
Internet Hosts 8.906*^6
Internet Users 18679124
AM Radio Stations 14
FM Radio Stations 63
Television Stations 75

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *