Information About Philippines

We will give almost all of informations about Philippines. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Philippines. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Philippines contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Philippines

Information about the geography

Area 300000 square km
Railway Length 897 km
Bordering Countries
Crops Land Area 49704 square km
Land Area 298170 square km
Arable Land Area 55450
Arable Land Fraction 0.1859677365261428
Highest Elevation 2954 m
Highest Point MountApo
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point PhilippineSea
Coast line Length 36289 km
Water way Length 3219 km
Water Area 1830 square km
Boundary Length 36289 km
Road Length 201910 km
Unpaved Road Length 180233 km

Philippines‘s map picture.
Information About Philippines 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Philippines’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Philippines
Full Name RepublicofthePhilippines
Standart Name Philippines
ISO Name PHILIPPINES
Gini Index 0.45799999999999996
Continent Asia
Languages Cebuano
Capital City Manila
Country Code PH
Currency Name PhilippinePeso
Currency Unit PhilippinePesos
Currency Short Name Peso
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 63
UN Number 608
UN Code PHL
Time Zones 8

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Philippines’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 104918090
Male Population 52020122
Female Population 51300100
Male Ratio 49.581651743755536
Female Ratio 48.895381149237465
Life Expectancy 69

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Philippines 3

Adult Population 65451034
Child Population 33026298
Elderly Population 4842890

 

Female Adult Population 32497458
Female Child Population 16398072
Female Elderly Population 2404570
Female Median Age 24
Female Life Expectancy 72

 

Male Adult Population 32953576
Male Child Population 16628226
Male Elderly Population 2438320
Male Median Age 23
Male Life Expectancy 65

 

 

Annual Births 2411184 person/year
Annual Deaths 686410 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 200

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Philippines’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Philippines 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Philippines and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 60 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 1,2
Electrical Grid Voltages 110,220 V
Electricity Consumption 48960000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 56570000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Philippines

Internet Code .ph
Internet Hosts 283607.
Internet Users 5618000
AM Radio Stations 381
FM Radio Stations 628
Television Stations 250

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *