Information About Peru

We will give almost all of informations about Peru. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Peru. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Peru contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Peru

Information about the geography

Area 1285216 square km
Railway Length 1989 km
Bordering Countries Bolivia,Brazil,Chile,Colombia,Ecuador
Crops Land Area 6016 square km
Land Area 1279996 square km
Arable Land Area 41500
Arable Land Fraction 0.032421976318676
Highest Elevation 6768 m
Highest Point NevadoHuascaran
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point PacificOcean
Coast line Length 2414 km
Water way Length 8808 km
Water Area 5220 square km
Boundary Length 9875 km
Road Length 78829 km
Unpaved Road Length 67478 km

Peru‘s map picture.
Information About Peru 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Peru’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Peru
Full Name RepublicofPeru
Standart Name Peru
ISO Name PERU
Gini Index 0.498
Continent SouthAmerica
Languages Spanish
Capital City Lima
Country Code PE
Currency Name NuevoSol
Currency Unit PeruvianSoles
Currency Short Name Sol
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 51
UN Number 604
UN Code PER
Time Zones -5

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Peru’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 32165485
Male Population 15870546
Female Population 15903293
Male Ratio 49.34029752699205
Female Ratio 49.44210541205892
Life Expectancy 74

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Peru 3

Adult Population 20768436
Child Population 8787283
Elderly Population 2218120

 

Female Adult Population 10394920
Female Child Population 4398170
Female Elderly Population 1110203
Female Median Age 28
Female Life Expectancy 77

 

Male Adult Population 10373516
Male Child Population 4389113
Male Elderly Population 1107917
Male Median Age 27
Male Life Expectancy 72

 

 

Annual Births 608756 person/year
Annual Deaths 181879 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 3300

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Peru’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Peru 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Peru and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50,60 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 1,2
Electrical Grid Voltages 110,220 V
Electricity Consumption 28970000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 30570000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Peru

Internet Code .pe
Internet Hosts 274592.
Internet Users 7128348
AM Radio Stations 472
FM Radio Stations 198
Television Stations 13

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *