Information About NorthKorea

We will give almost all of informations about NorthKorea. First, we will provide information about the geography of the NorthKorea. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the NorthKorea contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about NorthKorea

Information about the geography

Area 120538 square km
Railway Length 5235 km
Bordering Countries China,Russia,SouthKorea
Crops Land Area 1998 square km
Land Area 120408 square km
Arable Land Area 23500
Arable Land Fraction 0.19516975616238122
Highest Elevation 2744 m
Highest Point Paektusan
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point SeaJapan
Coast line Length 2495 km
Water way Length 2250 km
Water Area 130 square km
Boundary Length 4167 km
Road Length 25554 km
Unpaved Road Length 24830 km

NorthKorea‘s map picture.
Information About NorthKorea 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From NorthKorea’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name NorthKorea
Full Name DemocraticPeople’sRepublicofKorea
Standart Name NorthKorea
ISO Name KOREA,DEMOCRATICPEOPLE’SREPUBLICOF
Gini Index no information
Continent Asia
Languages Korean
Capital City Pyongyang
Country Code KP
Currency Name NorthKoreanWon
Currency Unit NorthKoreanWon
Currency Short Name Won
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 850
UN Number 408
UN Code PRK
Time Zones 9

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of NorthKorea’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 25490965
Male Population 12234801
Female Population 12791971
Male Ratio 47.99661762510756
Female Ratio 50.182372460203055
Life Expectancy 71

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About NorthKorea 3

Adult Population 17270138
Child Population 5365420
Elderly Population 2391214

 

Female Adult Population 8827311
Female Child Population 2742435
Female Elderly Population 1222225
Female Median Age 35
Female Life Expectancy 75

 

Male Adult Population 8442827
Male Child Population 2622985
Male Elderly Population 1168989
Male Median Age 32
Male Life Expectancy 68

 

 

Annual Births 351680 person/year
Annual Deaths 228217 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths no information

Table of information transferred to graphics.  NorthKorea’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About NorthKorea 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the NorthKorea and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency no information Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets no information
Electrical Grid Voltages no information V
Electricity Consumption 17490000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 20900000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About NorthKorea

Internet Code .kp
Internet Hosts 3.
Internet Users no information
AM Radio Stations 17
FM Radio Stations 14
Television Stations 4

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *