Information About Nigeria

We will give almost all of informations about Nigeria. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Nigeria. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Nigeria contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Nigeria

Information about the geography

Area 923768 square km
Railway Length 3505 km
Bordering Countries Benin,Cameroon,Chad,Niger
Crops Land Area 28598 square km
Land Area 910768 square km
Arable Land Area 350000
Arable Land Fraction 0.38429105985278356
Highest Elevation 2419 m
Highest Point ChappalWaddi
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point AtlanticOcean
Coast line Length 853 km
Water way Length 8600 km
Water Area 13000 square km
Boundary Length 4900 km
Road Length 193200 km
Unpaved Road Length 164220 km

Nigeria‘s map picture.
Information About Nigeria 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Nigeria’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Nigeria
Full Name FederalRepublicofNigeria
Standart Name Nigeria
ISO Name NIGERIA
Gini Index 0.43700000000000006
Continent Africa
Languages Yoruba
Capital City Abuja
Country Code NG
Currency Name Naira
Currency Unit NigerianNaira
Currency Short Name Naira
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 234
UN Number 566
UN Code NGA
Time Zones 1

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Nigeria’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 190886311
Male Population 94226757
Female Population 91762883
Male Ratio 49.36276284369077
Female Ratio 48.07200815987271
Life Expectancy 53

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Nigeria 3

Adult Population 98882303
Child Population 81997954
Elderly Population 5109383

 

Female Adult Population 48786186
Female Child Population 40455848
Female Elderly Population 2520849
Female Median Age 18
Female Life Expectancy 54

 

Male Adult Population 50096117
Male Child Population 41542106
Male Elderly Population 2588534
Male Median Age 18
Male Life Expectancy 52

 

 

Annual Births 7337928 person/year
Annual Deaths 2326193 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 170000

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Nigeria’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Nigeria 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Nigeria and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 9,10
Electrical Grid Voltages 230 V
Electricity Consumption 19210000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 21920000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Nigeria

Internet Code .ng
Internet Hosts 1098.
Internet Users 23982200
AM Radio Stations 83
FM Radio Stations 36
Television Stations 3

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *