Information About Netherlands

We will give almost all of informations about Netherlands. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Netherlands. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Netherlands contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Netherlands

Information about the geography

Area 41543 square km
Railway Length 2811 km
Bordering Countries Belgium,Germany
Crops Land Area 261 square km
Land Area 33893 square km
Arable Land Area 10110
Arable Land Fraction 0.29829168264833444
Highest Elevation 322 m
Highest Point Vaalserberg
Lowest Elevation -7 m
Lowest Point Zuidplaspolder
Coast line Length 451 km
Water way Length 6215 km
Water Area 7650 square km
Boundary Length 1478 km
Road Length 135470 km
Unpaved Road Length no information km

Netherlands‘s map picture.
Information About Netherlands 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Netherlands’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Netherlands
Full Name KingdomoftheNetherlands
Standart Name Netherlands
ISO Name NETHERLANDS
Gini Index 0.309
Continent Europe
Languages Dutch
Capital City Amsterdam
Country Code NL
Currency Name Euro
Currency Unit Euros
Currency Short Name Euro
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 31
UN Number 528
UN Code NLD
Time Zones -4,1

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Netherlands’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 17035938
Male Population 8463503
Female Population 8554905
Male Ratio 49.68028763664202
Female Ratio 50.21681224714483
Life Expectancy 81

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Netherlands 3

Adult Population 11068819
Child Population 2823584
Elderly Population 3126005

 

Female Adult Population 5564134
Female Child Population 1419375
Female Elderly Population 1571397
Female Median Age 43
Female Life Expectancy 83

 

Male Adult Population 5504686
Male Child Population 1404210
Male Elderly Population 1554608
Male Median Age 41
Male Life Expectancy 79

 

 

Annual Births 180217 person/year
Annual Deaths 147201 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 200

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Netherlands’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Netherlands 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Netherlands and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 2
Electrical Grid Voltages 230 V
Electricity Consumption 110200000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 5398000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 23690000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 97190000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Netherlands

Internet Code .nl
Internet Hosts 1.2388*^7
Internet Users 14304600
AM Radio Stations 4
FM Radio Stations 567
Television Stations 342

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *