Information About Morocco

We will give almost all of informations about Morocco. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Morocco. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Morocco contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Morocco

Information about the geography

Area 446550 square km
Railway Length 1907 km
Bordering Countries Algeria,Spain,WesternSahara
Crops Land Area 8926 square km
Land Area 446300 square km
Arable Land Area 80470
Arable Land Fraction 0.18030472776159534
Highest Elevation 4165 m
Highest Point JebelToubkal
Lowest Elevation -55 m
Lowest Point SebkhaTah
Coast line Length 1835 km
Water way Length no information km
Water Area 250 square km
Boundary Length 3853 km
Road Length 57625 km
Unpaved Road Length 21961 km

Morocco‘s map picture.
Information About Morocco 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Morocco’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Morocco
Full Name KingdomofMorocco
Standart Name Morocco
ISO Name MOROCCO
Gini Index 0.4
Continent Africa
Languages MoroccanArabic
Capital City Rabat
Country Code MA
Currency Name MoroccanDirham
Currency Unit MoroccanDirhams
Currency Short Name Dirham
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 212
UN Number 504
UN Code MAR
Time Zones 1

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Morocco’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 35739580
Male Population 17464677
Female Population 17812109
Male Ratio 48.8664863996723
Female Ratio 49.838607504620924
Life Expectancy 75

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Morocco 3

Adult Population 23237448
Child Population 9726617
Elderly Population 2312721

 

Female Adult Population 11733154
Female Child Population 4911206
Female Elderly Population 1167749
Female Median Age 29
Female Life Expectancy 76

 

Male Adult Population 11504294
Male Child Population 4815411
Male Elderly Population 1144972
Male Median Age 28
Male Life Expectancy 74

 

 

Annual Births 695805 person/year
Annual Deaths 182792 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 1000

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Morocco’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Morocco 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Morocco and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 2,10
Electrical Grid Voltages 220 V
Electricity Consumption 20780000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 802000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 21560000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Morocco

Internet Code .ma
Internet Hosts 276521.
Internet Users 10442496
AM Radio Stations 27
FM Radio Stations 25
Television Stations 35

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *