Information About Italy

We will give almost all of informations about Italy. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Italy. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Italy contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Italy

Information about the geography

Area 301340 square km
Railway Length 19729 km
Bordering Countries Austria,France,SanMarino,Slovenia,Switzerland,VaticanCity
Crops Land Area 26737 square km
Land Area 294140 square km
Arable Land Area 71180
Arable Land Fraction 0.24199360848575507
Highest Elevation 4748 m
Highest Point MontBlancDeCourmayeur
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point MediterraneanSea
Coast line Length 7600 km
Water way Length 2400 km
Water Area 7200 square km
Boundary Length 9499 km
Road Length 487700 km
Unpaved Road Length no information km

Italy‘s map picture.
Information About Italy 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Italy’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Italy
Full Name ItalianRepublic
Standart Name Italy
ISO Name ITALY
Gini Index 0.32
Continent Europe
Languages Italian
Capital City Rome
Country Code IT
Currency Name Euro
Currency Unit Euros
Currency Short Name Euro
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 39
UN Number 380
UN Code ITA
Time Zones 1

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Italy’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 59359900
Male Population 29513776
Female Population 31086814
Male Ratio 49.72005680602562
Female Ratio 52.37005790104094
Life Expectancy 82

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Italy 3

Adult Population 38591970
Child Population 8246638
Elderly Population 13761981

 

Female Adult Population 19796860
Female Child Population 4230350
Female Elderly Population 7059604
Female Median Age 46
Female Life Expectancy 84

 

Male Adult Population 18795110
Male Child Population 4016288
Male Elderly Population 6702377
Male Median Age 44
Male Life Expectancy 80

 

 

Annual Births 485228 person/year
Annual Deaths 627332 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 1900

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Italy’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Italy 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Italy and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 5
Electrical Grid Voltages 230 V
Electricity Consumption 315000000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 1109000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 50260000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 289700000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Italy

Internet Code .it
Internet Hosts 2.2152*^7
Internet Users 24991542
AM Radio Stations 100
FM Radio Stations 4600
Television Stations 358

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *