Information About Iran 1

Information About Iran

Information About Iran

We will give almost all of informations about Iran. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Iran. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Iran contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Iran

Information about the geography

Area 1648000 square km
Railway Length 8442 km
Bordering Countries Afghanistan,Armenia,Azerbaijan,Iraq,Pakistan,Turkey,Turkmenistan
Crops Land Area 21104 square km
Land Area 1636000 square km
Arable Land Area 177090
Arable Land Fraction 0.10824572127139363
Highest Elevation 5671 m
Highest Point KuheDamavand
Lowest Elevation -28 m
Lowest Point CaspianSea
Coast line Length 2440 km
Water way Length 850 km
Water Area 12000 square km
Boundary Length 7880 km
Road Length 172927 km
Unpaved Road Length 47019 km

Iran‘s map picture.
Information About Iran 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Iran’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Iran
Full Name IslamicRepublicofIran
Standart Name Iran
ISO Name IRAN(ISLAMICREPUBLICOF)
Gini Index 0.445
Continent Asia
Languages SouthAzerbaijani
Capital City Tehran
Country Code IR
Currency Name IranianRial
Currency Unit IranianRials
Currency Short Name Rial
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 98
UN Number 364
UN Code IRN
Time Zones 3.5

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Iran’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 81162788
Male Population 40384162
Female Population 39893266
Male Ratio 49.75699208361349
Female Ratio 49.15216318098881
Life Expectancy 75

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Iran 3

Adult Population 57086320
Child Population 19004715
Elderly Population 4186393

 

Female Adult Population 28368619
Female Child Population 9444251
Female Elderly Population 2080397
Female Median Age 30
Female Life Expectancy 77

 

Male Adult Population 28717701
Male Child Population 9560464
Male Elderly Population 2105996
Male Median Age 30
Male Life Expectancy 74

 

 

Annual Births 1289620 person/year
Annual Deaths 364212 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 4300

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Iran’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Iran 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Iran and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 2
Electrical Grid Voltages 220 V
Electricity Consumption 153800000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 2761000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 2073999999 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 192600000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Iran

Internet Code .ir
Internet Hosts 45678.
Internet Users 23000000
AM Radio Stations 72
FM Radio Stations 6
Television Stations 29

 

Leave a Reply