Information About Indonesia

We will give almost all of informations about Indonesia. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Indonesia. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Indonesia contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about Indonesia

Information about the geography

Area 1904569 square km
Railway Length 8529 km
Bordering Countries EastTimor,Malaysia,PapuaNewGuinea
Crops Land Area 127534 square km
Land Area 1811569 square km
Arable Land Area 235000
Arable Land Fraction 0.12972180468974684
Highest Elevation 5030 m
Highest Point PuncakJaya
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point IndianOcean
Coast line Length 54716 km
Water way Length 21579 km
Water Area 93000 square km
Boundary Length 57546 km
Road Length 391009 km
Unpaved Road Length 174295 km

Indonesia‘s map picture.
Information About Indonesia 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Indonesia’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Indonesia
Full Name RepublicofIndonesia
Standart Name Indonesia
ISO Name INDONESIA
Gini Index 0.394
Continent Asia
Languages Javanese
Capital City Jakarta
Country Code ID
Currency Name IndonesianRupiah
Currency Unit IndonesianRupiahs
Currency Short Name Rupiah
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 62
UN Number 360
UN Code IDN
Time Zones 7,8,9

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Indonesia’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 263991379
Male Population 131487283
Female Population 129628173
Male Ratio 49.80741549139754
Female Ratio 49.10318416117672
Life Expectancy 69

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Indonesia 3

Adult Population 175328142
Child Population 72205147
Elderly Population 13582167

 

Female Adult Population 87039914
Female Child Population 35845528
Female Elderly Population 6742732
Female Median Age 30
Female Life Expectancy 71

 

Male Adult Population 88288228
Male Child Population 36359619
Male Elderly Population 6839435
Male Median Age 29
Male Life Expectancy 67

 

 

Annual Births 4912756 person/year
Annual Deaths 1887658 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 8700

Table of information transferred to graphics.  Indonesia’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Indonesia 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Indonesia and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 2
Electrical Grid Voltages 220 V
Electricity Consumption 119300000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 134400000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Indonesia

Internet Code .id
Internet Hosts 865309.
Internet Users 18000000
AM Radio Stations 678
FM Radio Stations 43
Television Stations 54

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *