Information About India 1

Information About India

Information About India

We will give almost all of informations about India. First, we will provide information about the geography of the India. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the India contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form. You can find information about India

Information about the geography

Area 3287263 square km
Railway Length 63327 km
Bordering Countries Bangladesh,Bhutan,China,Myanmar,Nepal,Pakistan
Crops Land Area 83249 square km
Land Area 2973193 square km
Arable Land Area 1562000
Arable Land Fraction 0.5253611185012207
Highest Elevation 8598 m
Highest Point Kanchenjunga
Lowest Elevation 0 m
Lowest Point IndianOcean
Coast line Length 7000 km
Water way Length 14500 km
Water Area 314070 square km
Boundary Length 21103 km
Road Length 3316452 km
Unpaved Road Length 1779639 km

India‘s map picture.
Information About India 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From India’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name India
Full Name RepublicofIndia
Standart Name India
ISO Name INDIA
Gini Index 0.368
Continent Asia
Languages Hindi
Capital City NewDelhi
Country Code IN
Currency Name IndianRupee
Currency Unit IndianRupees
Currency Short Name Rupee
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 91
UN Number 356
UN Code IND
Time Zones 5.5

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of India’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 1339180127
Male Population 686291907
Female Population 637879447
Male Ratio 51.247169306299
Female Ratio 47.63208728529766
Life Expectancy 68

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About India 3

Adult Population 873908707
Child Population 373356040
Elderly Population 76906607

 

Female Adult Population 420979053
Female Child Population 179852965
Female Elderly Population 37047429
Female Median Age 28
Female Life Expectancy 70

 

Male Adult Population 452929654
Male Child Population 193503075
Male Elderly Population 39859178
Male Median Age 27
Male Life Expectancy 67

 

 

Annual Births 25169393 person/year
Annual Deaths 9816111 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 310000

Table of information transferred to graphics.  India’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About India 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the India and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 2,10
Electrical Grid Voltages 220 V
Electricity Consumption 568000000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 67000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 1764000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 761700000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About India

Internet Code .in
Internet Hosts 3.611*^6
Internet Users 51750000
AM Radio Stations 153
FM Radio Stations 91
Television Stations 562

 

Leave a Reply