We will give almost all of informations about Australia. First, we will provide information about the geography of the Australia. We will give you all the information from the country’s total surface area to the shore to the ocean. As well as the highest point to the lowest point of the Australia contains all information. To make it more understandable, we have presented them in a tabular form.

Information about the geography

Area 7741220 square km
Railway Length 37855 km
Bordering Countries
Crops Land Area 3047 square km
Land Area 7682300 square km
Arable Land Area 471130
Arable Land Fraction 0.06132668601851008
Highest Elevation 2229 m
Highest Point MountKosciuszko
Lowest Elevation -15 m
Lowest Point LakeEyre
Coast line Length 25760 km
Water way Length 2000 km
Water Area 58920 square km
Boundary Length 25760 km
Road Length 812972 km
Unpaved Road Length 471524 km

Australia‘s map picture.
Information About Australia 2

Some Specific Information

If you want information for a country, you first want to learn its language, its continent and its currency. We provide you with more information that may interest you, except for this information.
From Australia’s gini index the next general acknowledgment offer you. You can find all this information in the table below.

Name Australia
Full Name CommonwealthofAustralia
Standart Name Australia
ISO Name ISOName
Gini Index GiniIndex
Continent Oceania
Languages English
Capital City Canberra
Country Code AU
Currency Name AustralianDollar
Currency Unit AustralianDollars
Currency Short Name Dollar
Currency Code CurrencyCode
Calling Code 61
UN Number 36
UN Code AUS
Time Zones 6.5,7,8,8.75,9.5,10,10.5

Capital Location Link.

Centre Location Link.

 Information about population

We have for you next population analysis of Australia’s population. For clarity, these are shown in graphical form. Firstly, information was given in the form of tables and then the graphs were given.

Population 24450561
Male Population 12021005
Female Population 12106154
Male Ratio 49.16453655194251
Female Ratio 49.51278623014008
Life Expectancy 82

Firstly, the ratio of female to male population is given.

Information About Australia 3

Adult Population 15887445
Child Population 4559624
Elderly Population 3680090

 

Female Adult Population 7971757
Female Child Population 2287858
Female Elderly Population 1846539
Female Median Age 39
Female Life Expectancy 84

 

Male Adult Population 7915688
Male Child Population 2271766
Male Elderly Population 1833551
Male Median Age 37
Male Life Expectancy 80

 

 

Annual Births 313981 person/year
Annual Deaths 163380 person/year
Annua lHIVAIDS Deaths 100

Table of information transferred to graphics.¬† Australia’s population growth from 1970 to the present are given chart.

Information About Australia 4

Electrical Information

If you are going to visit a country, you need to know about the electricity grid. We have shared with you some information that will make your life easier. Electric socket of the Australia and other information is given in the table.

Electrical Grid Frequency 50 Hz
Electrical Grid Sockets 8
Electrical Grid Voltages 240 V
Electricity Consumption 222000000000 hkw/yr
Electricity Exports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Imports 0 hkw/yr
Electricity Production 239900000000 hkw/yr

Additional Information About Australia

Internet Code .au
Internet Hosts 1.1756*^7
Internet Users 15170000
AM Radio Stations 262
FM Radio Stations 345
Television Stations 104

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *